Results-based Budgeting - Cycle 1 Challenge Panel Members

Each challenge panel was chaired by a member of Treasury Board, and included government MLAs as well as public members.

 

Municipalities and Regional Planning

Chair:  Ric McIver, Minister of Transportation
MLAs:  Cathy Olesen, MLA Sherwood Park and Everett McDonald, MLA Grande Prairie-Smoky

Public members:

  • Roger Gibbins, former CEO of the Canada West Foundation
  • Martin Kennedy, VP Government Relations, Capital Power Corp.
  • Paul Verhesen, President & CEO, Clark Builders
  • Joyce Tustian, Consultant, Western Management Consultants
  • Allan Olson, Chairman, First Industries Corp.

Back to Top

Support to Albertans in Need

Chair: Len Webber, MLA Calgary-Foothills
MLAs: Jason Luan, MLA Calgary-Hawkwood and Alana DeLong, MLA Calgary Bow

Public members:

  • Sol Rolingher, Barrister and Solicitor, Partner with Duncan & Craig LLP
  • Robert Rosen, President, City Lumber
  • Corey Keith, President, Corey Keith & Associates Inc.
  • Carla Gregor, President & CEO, Good Samaritan Society
  • Neil Cameron, President, Alberta Pharmacy Association

Back to Top

Early Childhood Development

Chair: Doug Griffiths, Minister of Municipal Affairs
MLAs: Matt Jeneroux, MLA Edmonton-South West and Yvonne Fritz, MLA Calgary-Cross

Public members:

  • Brian Hesje, Chairman, Fountain Tire Limited; Chairman, ATB Financial
  • Liz O’Neill, Executive Director, Boys and Girls Clubs, Big Brothers Big Sisters
  • Bruce Bentley, President & CEO, MacLab Enterprises
  • Ross Harris, Chartered Accountant
  • Gordon Dirks, former Trustee, Calgary Board of Education

Back to Top

Health

Chair: Kyle Fawcett, Associate Minister for Recovery and Reconstruction of Southwest Alberta
MLAs: Rick Fraser, MLA Calgary-South East and David Xiao, MLA Edmonton-McClung

Public members:

  • Mike Percy, Professor, University of Alberta School of Business
  • William (Bill) Cochrane, President, WA Cochrane and Associates
  • William Dejong, Partner, Fraser Milner Casgrain-LLP
  • Neil Camarta, President & CEO, Western Hydrogen
  • Jane Halford, President, Halford Consulting
  • Dr. Allen Ausford, Family Physician

Back to Top

Enterprise and Ministry Support Services

Chair: David Dorward, MLA Edmonton-Goldbar
MLAs: Ken Lemke, MLA Stony Plain and Steve Young, MLA Edmonton-Riverview

Public members:

  • John Ferguson, President, Princeton Ventures
  • Myka Osinchuk, CEO, Alberta Cancer Foundation
  • Russell Kalmacoff, President & CEO, Rockmount Financial Corp.
  • George Gosbee, Chairman & CEO, AltaCorp Capital
  • Perry Kinkaide, (retired), Founder and Past President, Alberta Council of Technologies

Back to Top

Economic Development

Chair: Donna Kennedy-Glans, MLA Calgary-Varsity
MLAs: Maureen Kubinec, MLA Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock and Sohail Quadri, MLA Edmonton-Mill Woods

Public members:

  • Fred Rumak, President & CEO, PanTerra Resource Corp.
  • Brad Anderson, Executive Director, Alberta Chamber of Resources & Construction Owners Association of Alberta
  • Ruth Kelly, President, Venture Publishing Inc.
  • Jeremy Heigh, Principal Economist & Founder, Sift Every Thing Corporation
  • John Swendsen, Vice Chairman, Corporate and Investment Banking, National Bank of Canada

Back to Top

 

Page last updated:  June 19, 2016