Results-based Budgeting - Cycle 2 Challenge Panel Members

Each challenge panel was chaired by a member of Treasury Board, and included government MLAs as well as public members.


Economic Development

Chair: Donna Kennedy-Glans (MLA Calgary Varsity)
MLA: Dave Quest (MLA Strathcona – Sherwood Park)

Public members:

  • Gord Ritchie, Vice Chairman, RBC Capital Markets
  • Don Wilson, Executive Director, Alberta Motor Transport Association
  • Marcel Latouche, President & CEO, MLG Associates
  • Mark Hemmes, President, Quorum Corporation
  • Martin Kennedy, Vice President, Government Relations, Capital Power Corp.

Back to Top

Education

Chair:  Kyle Fawcett, Associate Minister for Recovery and Reconstruction of Southwest Alberta
MLA:  Christine Cusanelli (MLA Calgary Currie)

Public members:

  • Dale Taylor, Executive Director, Center for Newcomers Society of Calgary
  • Fern Snart, Professor and Dean, Faculty of Education, University of Alberta
  • Jim Gibbons, Senior Education Advisor, Alberta School Boards Association
  • Andrew Loosley, Director of Stakeholder Relations, Baytex Energy Ltd.
  • Pam Walters, Senior Consultant, Russell Farmer & Associates Consulting Ltd.

Back to Top

Enterprise and Ministry Support Services

Chair:  David Dorward (MLA Edmonton Goldbar)
MLA: Genia Leskiw (MLA Bonnyville – Cold Lake)

Public members

  • Francoise Morissette, Research Fellow, Queen’s University’s Industrial Relations Centre
  • Myka Osinchuk, CEO, Alberta Cancer Foundation
  • Patrick Higgerty, Lawyer, Patrick B. Higgerty & Associates
  • Perry Kinkaide, (retired) Founder and Past President , Alberta Council of Technologies
  • Harry Buddle, (retired) Board Member, Alberta Teachers Retirement Fund

Back to Top

Recreation and Culture

Chair: Robin Campbell, Minister of Aboriginal Relations
MLA: Stephen Khan (MLA St. Albert)

Public members:

  • Gordon Clanachan, Owner, Clanachan Enterprises
  • Herb Snowdon, President, H. H. Snowdon Professional Corporation
  • Jamie Niessen, President & CEO, Volunteer Calgary
  • Jane Halford,  President Halford Consulting
  • Yasmin Jivraj, President & Co-Owner, Acrodex

Back to Top

Support to Albertans in Need

Chair: Heather Klimchuk, Minister of Culture
MLA:  Steve Young (MLA Edmonton Riverview)

Public members:

  • Liz O’Neill, Executive Director, Boys and Girls Clubs, Big Brothers, Big Sisters
  • Lana Wells, Brenda Strafford Chair, Prevention of  Domestic Violence
  • Martin Garber-Conrad, Chief Executive Officer, Edmonton Community Foundation
  • Tom Shand, Executive Director, Canadian Mental Health Association – Alberta Division
  • Vincent Leung, Chartered Accountant

Back to Top

Resource Management and Environmental Stewardship

Chair:  Matt Jeneroux (MLA Edmonton – South West)
MLA:  Cathy Olesen (MLA Sherwood Park)

Public members:

  • Brad Anderson, Executive Director, Alberta Chamber of Resources & Construction Owners Association of Alberta
  • Joseph Doucet, Dean, Alberta School of Business
  • Paul Taylor, President, TransAlta, USA
  • Robert Roach, Vice President of Research, Canada West Foundation
  • Ron McMullin, Executive Director, Alberta Irrigation Projects Association


Page last updated:  June 19, 2016